HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Sunday, August 4
Make-A-Wish Night/Thunder Summer Series Presented by Farmers State Bank

Results for August 18, 2023

August 18, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUMMIT USMTS MODIFIEDS

Time Trials:
1. 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 14.890 seconds
2. 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn., 15.010
3. 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., 15.045
4. 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn., 15.135
5. 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 15.141
6. 55 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 15.179
7. 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., 15.186
8. 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 15.196
9. 24 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 15.204
10. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 15.213
11. 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 15.245
12. 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., 15.273
13. 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., 15.319
14. 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa, 15.322
15. 75M Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo., 15.327
16. 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., 15.374
17. 13J Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, 15.393
18. 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas, 15.439
19. 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., 15.445
20. 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa, 15.453
21. 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., 15.493
22. 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan., 15.493
23. 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., 15.511
24. 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla., 15.516
25. 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan., 15.531
26. R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 15.531
27. 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn., 15.558
28. 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn., 15.568
29. 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa, 15.646
30. 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, 15.681
31. 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., 15.699
32. 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa, 15.755
33. 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn., 15.757
34. 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 15.801
35. 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., 15.854
36. 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 15.879
37. 44K Kelsie Foley, Otis, Kan., 15.888
38. 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn., 15.916
39. 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, 15.916
40. 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn., 15.920
41. 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa, 16.289

Heat #1:
1. (2) 13J Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
2. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 24 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (3) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (1) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (10) 44K Kelsie Foley, Otis, Kan.
8. (8) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
9. (7) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
10. (9) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (11) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (6) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (5) 55 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (3) 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa
5. (8) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
6. (9) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
9. (10) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
10. (2) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (4) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (1) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
4. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (2) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (3) 75M Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo.
7. (7) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
9. (8) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (10) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
2. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (6) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
4. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
5. (3) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (9) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
7. (2) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
8. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
9. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
DNS – 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa
2. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (11) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (5) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (4) 44K Kelsie Foley, Otis, Kan.
6. (13) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
9. (10) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
10. (9) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
11. (8) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
12. (3) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
13. (12) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (2) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
3. (4) 75M Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo.
4. (11) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
5. (12) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
6. (10) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
7. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
8. (5) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
9. (9) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (8) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
11. (1) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
12. (6) 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.

“A” Feature:
1. (1) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
2. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (4) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
4. (8) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (3) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (16) 24 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
8. (11) 55 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
9. (9) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
10. (18) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
11. (7) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
12. (24) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
13. (15) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
14. (12) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
15. (17) 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa
16. (29) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
17. (6) 13J Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
18. (22) 75M Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo.
19. (14) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
20. (19) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
21. (13) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
22. (20) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
23. (25) 44K Kelsie Foley, Otis, Kan.
24. (21) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
25. (27) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
26. (28) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
27. (30) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
28. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
29. (23) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
30. (26) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas

WRIGHTZ AUCTION CO USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 35 Luke Schluetter, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
3. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (5) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (4) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
3. (1) 25S Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (6) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
5. (3) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DQ. (5) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
2. (8) 35 Luke Schluetter, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
5. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
6. (6) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
7. (12) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
8. (5) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
9. (3) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
10. (1) 25S Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
11. (10) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
DNS – (11) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

CHARLIE'S AUTO REPAIR OUTLAW MINI MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
2. (4) 11 TJ Stalker, Mason City, Iowa
3. (7) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (1) 5M Megan Daniels, Indianola, Iowa
5. (2) 17J Justin Winkler, Boone, Iowa
6. (5) 121 Jordan Williamson, Austin, Minn.
7. (6) 31 Spencer Nelson, Thornton, Iowa
8. (8) 1* Dane Birkholz, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 9 Ben Kraus, Kanawha, Iowa
2. (7) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (1) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (4) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
5. (2) 95 Aric Pate, Manly, Iowa
6. (5) 17 Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa
7. (3) 104 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 47 Troy Ihrke, Sheffield, Iowa
2. (4) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 69K Kaden Rice, Bondurant, Iowa
4. (6) 111 Matthew Grobe, Austin, Minn.
5. (1) 85 Chris Trulson, Polk City, Iowa
6. (5) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 69X Zackary Schaefer, Creston, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 111 Matthew Grobe, Austin, Minn.
2. (1) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (8) 9 Ben Kraus, Kanawha, Iowa
4. (6) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
5. (4) 11 TJ Stalker, Mason City, Iowa
6. (2) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (5) 47 Troy Ihrke, Sheffield, Iowa
8. (21) 104 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (13) 85 Chris Trulson, Polk City, Iowa
10. (11) 5M Megan Daniels, Indianola, Iowa
11. (10) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (17) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
13. (19) 1* Dane Birkholz, Mason City, Iowa
14. (20) 17 Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa
15. (16) 121 Jordan Williamson, Austin, Minn.
16. (7) 69K Kaden Rice, Bondurant, Iowa
17. (12) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
18. (14) 17J Justin Winkler, Boone, Iowa
19. (18) 31 Spencer Nelson, Thornton, Iowa
20. (3) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
21. (15) 95 Aric Pate, Manly, Iowa
DNS – (22) 69X Zackary Schaefer, Creston, Iow