HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Sunday, August 4
Make-A-Wish Night/Thunder Summer Series Presented by Farmers State Bank

Results for July 21, 2023

July 21, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

SUMMIT USMTS MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (6) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
4. (5) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (1) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
6. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (3) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas
8. (7) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
9. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
2. (4) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
3. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
4. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (3) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (8) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
DNS – 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (3) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (6) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
8. (8) 16B Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.

Heat Race #4:
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa
5. (5) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
6. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
8. (8) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa

Heat Race #5:
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (1) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
3. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
7. (7) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
8. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

“B” Main #1:
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
3. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (4) 4TW Tim Ward, Harcourt, Iowa
7. (9) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (7) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (11) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
11. (13) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa
12. (12) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
13. (8) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
14. (14) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.

“B” Main #2:
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (10) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
6. (11) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas
7. (9) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (12) 16B Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
9. (13) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
10. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
11. (4) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
12. (14) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
13. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
14. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa

“A” Main:
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
5. (18) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (19) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (10) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (16) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
10. (15) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
11. (8) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
12. (6) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
13. (13) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
14. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
15. (21) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
16. (22) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
17. (12) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
18. (4) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
19. (26) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
20. (11) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
21. (25) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
22. (24) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
23. (23) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
24. (17) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
25. (9) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
26. (20) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

WESTERN IOWA NON-WING SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 97X Cam Schafer, Little Canada, Minn.
2. (1) 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn.
3. (2) 93S Glen Saville, Razorback, N.S.W., Australia
4. (4) 48 Taylor Forbes, Harrisburg, S.D.
5. (3) 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills, Iowa
6. (6) 12 Doug Sylvester, Ottumwa, Iowa
7. (8) 17 Doug Martens, Ward, S.D.
8. (7) 7X Lance Silvers, Ottumwa, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 38 Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 10Z Zach Widdes, Rice Lake, Wis.
3. (7) 93 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa
4. (6) 3K Jeremy Kerzman, Grey Eagle, Minn.
5. (1) 7 Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa
6. (5) 11B Ben Woods, Newton, Iowa
7. (4) 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 93 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa
2. (6) 97X Cam Schafer, Little Canada, Minn.
3. (2) 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn.
4. (3) 10Z Zach Widdes, Rice Lake, Wis.
5. (5) 38 Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 93S Glen Saville, Razorback, N.S.W., Australia
7. (1) 3K Jeremy Kerzman, Grey Eagle, Minn.
8. (14) 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn.
9. (12) 11B Ben Woods, Newton, Iowa
10. (11) 12 Doug Sylvester, Ottumwa, Iowa
11. (8) 4T Taylor Forbes, Harrisburg, S.D.
12. (10) 7 Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa
13. (13) 17 Doug Martens, Ward, S.D.
14. (9) 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills, Iowa
15. (15) 7X Lance Silvers, Ottumwa, Iowa

SCHOOL BUSES

Heat #1:
1. (1) 555 Zach Eichmann, Garner, Iowa
2. (2) 30+ Tucker Brinkman, Marble Rock, Iowa
3. (4) 21ISH Joseph Prohaska, Garner, Iowa
4. (6) 1206 Erik Goll, Garner, Iowa
5. (5) 01 Jade Pringnitz, Garner, Iowa
6. (7) 777 Dalton Cullinan, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (3) 7.3 Cade Steenhard, Garner, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 5 Lucas Prohaska, Garner, Iowa
2. (4) 96 Reece Burggeman, Klemme, Iowa
3. (3) 7 Travis Schmidt, Garner, Iowa
4. (5) 1776 Matt Braickman, Garner, Iowa
5. (2) 69XXX Mick Formanek, Garner, Iowa
6. (1) 48 Ryan Drag, Garner, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 5 Lucas Prohaska, Garner, Iowa
2. (6) 21ISH Joseph Prohaska, Garner, Iowa
3. (3) 96 Reece Burggeman, Klemme, Iowa
4. (1) 555 Zach Eichmann, Garner, Iowa
5. (4) 7 Travis Schmidt, Garner, Iowa
6. (7) 1206 Erik Goll, Garner, Iowa
7. (8) 1776 Matt Braickman, Garner, Iowa
8. (5) 30+ Tucker Brinkman, Marble Rock, Iowa
9. (9) 69XXX Mick Formanek, Garner, Iowa
10. (13) 7.3 Cade Steenhard, Garner, Iowa
11. (10) 01 Jade Pringnitz, Garner, Iowa
12. (11) 777 Dalton Cullinan, Clear Lake, Iowa
13. (12) 48 Ryan Drag, Garner, Iowa