HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Sunday, June 23
Farmer's Night Presented by Poet Bioprocessing/ Sukup Manufacturing Co.

Mason City checkers for Chisholm, Brown, Kuehl, Gulbrandson

May 12, 2024

Jim Chisholm won the Sanco Equipment USRA Modified main event.

Jim Chisholm won the Sanco Equipment USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Pritchard Family Auto Stores Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, May 12, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

SANCO EQUIPMENT USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (4) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 25ZT Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
4. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
7. (5) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (8) 20G Mike Grantham, Hardinsburg, Ky.

Feature:
1. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 25ZT Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
4. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (4) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (7) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (9) 20G Mike Grantham, Hardinsburg, Ky.

CHRISTIE DOOR COMPANY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
2. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (1) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (3) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (9) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (12) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa
9. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
10. (10) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
11. (11) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.
12. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa

WINDOW WORLD USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (1) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (7) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (3) 2K Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.
3. (7) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 17J Jayden Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn.
7. (2) 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
3. (3) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.
4. (4) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 2K Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.
2. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (3) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
6. (7) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (9) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.
8. (10) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
9. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
10. (13) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
11. (1) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (12) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
13. (11) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minn.
14. (17) 17J Jayden Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn.
15. (16) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
16. (14) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
17. (19) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (15) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
19. (18) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

WRIGHTZ ACTION CO USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
3. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (7) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 187 Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (9) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
9. (4) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
3. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (4) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (7) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (5) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (8) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
8. (9) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
9. (6) 187 Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa

NON-WINGED SPRINT CARS

Qualifying #1:
1. 78 Rob Caho Jr., Rush City, Minn., 15.393
2. 22 Jeff Pellersels, Woodbury, Minn., 15.648
3. 10Z Zach Widdes, Rice Lake, Wis., 16.108
4. P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn., 16.203
5. 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills, Iowa, 16.211
6. 11J Jori Hughes, Redondo Beach, Calif., 16.276
7. 99 Bryan Roach, Welch, Minn., 16.402
8. C4 Carl Wade, Dexter, Minn., 16.402

Qualifying #2:
1. 5J Chris Lewis, Grand Rapids, Minn., 15.313
2. 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn., 15.927
3. 46H Ken Hron, Grand Rapids, Minn., 16.027
4. 2 Tee Young, Devils Lake, N.D., 16.351
5. 4 Colton Young, Devils Lake, N.D., 16.377
6. 7X Dan Atchison, Oak Grove, Minn., 16.420
7. 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn., 16.514
8. 87 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn., 16.721

Heat #1:
1. (4) 78 Rob Caho Jr., Rush City, Minn.
2. (3) 22 Jeff Pellersels, Woodbury, Minn.
3. (1) P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn.
4. (2) 10Z Zach Widdes, Rice Lake, Wis.
5. (5) 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills, Iowa
6. (7) 99 Bryan Roach, Welch, Minn.
7. (6) 11J Jori Hughes, Redondo Beach, Calif.
DNS – C4 Carl Wade, Dexter, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn.
2. (2) 46H Ken Hron, Grand Rapids, Minn.
3. (7) 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn.
4. (4) 5J Chris Lewis, Grand Rapids, Minn.
5. (8) 87 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 7X Dan Atchison, Oak Grove, Minn.
7. (5) 4 Colton Young, Devils Lake, N.D.
8. (1) 2 Tee Young, Devils Lake, N.D.

Dash:
1. (1) 78 Rob Caho Jr., Rush City, Minn.
2. (2) 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn.
3. (4) 46H Ken Hron, Grand Rapids, Minn.
4. (3) 22 Jeff Pellersels, Woodbury, Minn.
5. (6) 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn.
6. (5) P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 6 Jake Kouba, Farmington, Minn.
2. (1) 78 Rob Caho Jr., Rush City, Minn.
3. (5) 7B Scott Brandt, Andover, Minn.
4. (7) 87 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn.
5. (8) 5J Chris Lewis, Grand Rapids, Minn.
6. (9) 10Z Zach Widdes, Rice Lake, Wis.
7. (14) 11J Jori Hughes, Redondo Beach, Calif.
8. (11) 99 Bryan Roach, Welch, Minn.
9. (10) 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills, Iowa
10. (13) 4 Colton Young, Devils Lake, N.D.
11. (6) P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn.
12. (4) 22 Jeff Pellersels, Woodbury, Minn.
13. (3) 46H Ken Hron, Grand Rapids, Minn.
14. (15) 2 Tee Young, Devils Lake, N.D.
15. (12) 7X Dan Atchison, Oak Grove, Minn.

WINGED SPRINT CARS

Qualifying #1:
1. 07 Owen Carlson, Somerset, Wis., 14.535
2. 03 Jamey Ogston, Duluth, Minn., 16.168
3. 61 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn., 16.168
4. 33S Jeremy Schultz, Stewart, Minn., 16.168
5. 2V Chris Vogel, Cottage Grove, Minn., 16.168
6. 56 Josh Braford, Grand Rapids, Minn., 16.168
7. 4H Mitch Hagen, Cottage Grove, Minn., 16.168
8. THE1 Tony Gernert, Luck, Wis., 16.168
9. 609 Casey Lang, Linwood, Minn., 16.168

Qualifying #2:
1. 19B Jack Berger, Lake Elmo, Minn., 14.027
2. 50 Chase Viebrock, New Richmond, Wis., 14.162
3. 4S Jeremy Snow, Princeton, Minn., 14.541
4. P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn., 14.581
5. 4 Michael Stien, Ceylon, Minn., 14.808
6. 95 John Vaillancourt, Forest Lake, Minn., 14.967
7. 42X Brett Peterson, Amery, Wis., 14.985
8. 62 Ronnie Erickson, Forest Lake, Minn., NT

Heat #1:
1. (1) 33S Jeremy Schultz, Stewart, Minn.
2. (2) 61 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn.
3. (4) 07 Owen Carlson, Somerset, Wis.
4. (3) 03 Jamey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.
5. (5) 2V Chris Vogel, Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 56 Josh Braford, Grand Rapids, Minn.
7. (7) 4H Mitch Hagen, Cottage Grove, Minn.
8. (8) THE1 Tony Gernert, Luck, Wis.
DNS – 609 Casey Lang, Linwood, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 19B Jack Berger, Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (3) 50 Chase Viebrock, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (5) 4 Michael Stien, Ceylon, Minn.
4. (1) P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn.
5. (8) 62 Ronnie Erickson, Forest Lake, Minn.
6. (7) 42X Brett Peterson, Amery, Wis.
7. (6) 95 John Vaillancourt, Forest Lake, Minn.
8. (2) 4S Jeremy Snow, Princeton, Minn.

Dash:
1. (1) 33S Jeremy Schultz, Stewart, Minn.
2. (4) 50 Chase Viebrock, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (2) 19B Jack Berger, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (5) 07 Owen Carlson, Somerset, Wis.
5. (3) 61 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 4 Michael Stien, Ceylon, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 07 Owen Carlson, Somerset, Wis.
2. (3) 19B Jack Berger, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (1) 33S Jeremy Schultz, Stewart, Minn.
4. (2) 50 Chase Viebrock, New Richmond, Wis.
5. (5) 61 Mike Mueller, Oak Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 4 Michael Stien, Ceylon, Minn.
7. (10) 2V Chris Vogel, Cottage Grove, Minn.
8. (9) P1 Mark Chevalier, Blaine, Minn.
9. (11) 42X Brett Peterson, Amery, Wis.
10. (8) 03 Jamey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.
11. (12) 56 Josh Braford, Grand Rapids, Minn.
12. (13) 4H Mitch Hagen, Cottage Grove, Minn.
13. (7) 62 Ronnie Erickson, Forest Lake, Minn.
DNS – THE1 Tony Gernert, Luck, Wis.
DNS – 95 John Vaillancourt, Forest Lake, Minn.
DNS – 4S Jeremy Snow, Princeton, Minn.
DNS – 609 Casey Lang, Linwood, Minn.

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com or fax at (515) 832-7958.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsPBM Performance ProductsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage Racing OpticiansEdelbrockGorsuch Performance SolutionsGunshepherd.comHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMD3MSD PerformancePerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterQuickCar Racing ProductsRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsRush RaceGear by Austin WittSweet ManufacturingSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTotal PowerWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Day Motor SportsKS Engineering.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Texarkana 67 Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, Winneshiek Raceway.