HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Sunday, May 26
9th Annual USMTS Mod Mania

Tri-State Challenge checkers to Chisholm in Mason City

September 3, 2023

Jim Chisholm won the USRA Modified main event.

Jim Chisholm won the USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Sept. 3, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (2) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (4) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
5. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
7. (3) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
8. (6) 80 Lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (3) 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
3. (6) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
4. (5) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
5. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (1) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
DQ – (2) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (2) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (1) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
5. (4) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (8) 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (9) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (11) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
10. (15) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
11. (13) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
12. (14) 80 Lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
13. (12) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
14. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
15. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (9) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (7) 71.5 Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (1) 94M Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
6. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (4) 24R Keith Ricke, Titonka, Iowa
9. (3) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (6) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (7) 517 McCain Jennings, Whittemore, Iowa
4. (5) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
5. (9) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
6. (8) 75 Phil Lusson, Livermore, Iowa
7. (2) 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Estherville, Iowa
8. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (3) AK46 Gary Pesicka, Burt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (3) 71.5 Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (6) 517 McCain Jennings, Whittemore, Iowa
7. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
8. (18) AK46 Gary Pesicka, Burt, Iowa
9. (4) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
10. (13) 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Estherville, Iowa
11. (14) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
12. (9) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
13. (12) 75 Phil Lusson, Livermore, Iowa
14. (16) 24R Keith Ricke, Titonka, Iowa
15. (10) 94M Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
16. (17) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa
17. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
18. (15) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 25X Dale Schwamman, Fort Akinson, Iowa
3. (1) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
5. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
6. (6) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
7. (5) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (3) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 83B Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
4. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
5. (7) 18 Owen Malone, Waukon, Iowa
6. (2) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 21 Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
6. (5) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 25X Dale Schwamman, Fort Akinson, Iowa
3. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (16) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.
5. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
7. (13) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
8. (9) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (15) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
10. (14) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
11. (11) 21 Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
12. (10) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
13. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
14. (6) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (12) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
16. (8) 83B Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
17. (17) 18 Owen Malone, Waukon, Iowa
DNS – 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
DNS – 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
2. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (3) 37 Casey Colsch, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (5) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
5. (6) 29J Mitch Grummitt, Allison, Iowa
6. (7) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
7. (2) 22L Hannah Lutz, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
2. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
3. (4) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
4. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (5) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (7) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (1) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
3. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (8) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (10) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
7. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
8. (14) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
9. (12) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (5) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
11. (11) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
12. (2) 37 Casey Colsch, Caledonia, Minn.
13. (9) 29J Mitch Grummitt, Allison, Iowa
14. (13) 22L Hannah Lutz, Winona, Minn.

For more than two decades, the USRA has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. In the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, as many as 60 of America’s finest dirt ovals plan to host more than 1,000 nights of racing.

USRA competitors can register online at MyRacePass today. Alternatively, you can call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone, or submit a completed USRA License Application by email at office@usraracing.com or fax (515) 832-7958. You can download the application at usraracing.com/downloads.

To learn more, check out usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allen Autosports Race CarsARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsDuvall ElectricGunshepherd.comInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Thru TubingTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMD3Medieval ChassisMSDPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterQuickCar Racing ProductsRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Raceway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Thunder Valley Speedway, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, US 36 Raceway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.