HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 9, 2020

Print this page
August 9, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Aug. 9, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
3. (4) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (2) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
7. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (3) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
4. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 20T Terrance Prohaska, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (9) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (3) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (8) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
8. (4) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
9. (13) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
10. (11) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
11. (10) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
12. (2) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (12) 20T Terrance Prohaska, Mason City, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (1) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
4. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (3) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (6) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 42 Coy VanHauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
2. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (3) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (6) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (4) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (5) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (1) 42 Coy VanHauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
3. (6) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (3) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (10) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
9. (12) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
10. (9) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
11. (11) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
12. (8) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat:
1. (1) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
3. (3) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (8) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (6) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (5) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (2) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
8. (8) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
3. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (3) 52B BJ Dahl, Calmer, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
3. (2) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
4. (5) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
5. (3) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
2. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
4. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
6. (3) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
7. (10) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (5) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
9. (9) 52B BJ Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
10. (8) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (2) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
2. (7) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (3) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (5) 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (1) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 5 Nick Sillman, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
7. (4) 73 Gerrot Jacobson, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
2. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (8) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 5 Nick Sillman, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
5. (7) 73 Gerrot Jacobson, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (3) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
7. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
DNS – 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa