HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 2, 2020

Print this page
August 2, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Ted Zieman Memorial
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Aug. 2, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Makeup Feature (from July 19):
1. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (11) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (7) 9ER Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
4. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (4) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (2) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (12) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
9. (3) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (13) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
11. (8) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
12. (9) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
13. (10) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
DNS – 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
DNS – 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS – 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
DNS – 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
DNS – 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 9 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #1:
1. (3) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (1) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
5. (4) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
4. (6) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
5. (3) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (1) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (4) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
6. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
7. (2) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
10. (17) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
11. (9) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
12. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
13. (15) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
14. (13) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
15. (18) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
16. (14) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
17. (12) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
18. (16) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (1) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
3. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (4) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
5. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (8) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (3) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
DNS – 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (8) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
6. (6) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
7. (7) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (9) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (4) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (6) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (2) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (9) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (7) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
10. (10) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (11) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Makeup Feature (from July 19):
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
3. (9) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (3) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
7. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
8. (2) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (8) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
DNS – 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
DNS – 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

Heat:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
7. (7) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
3. (1) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
6. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (9) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (7) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

OUTLAW MINI-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (8) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
3. (2) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (3) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
8. (4) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 7 Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
2. (2) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 81 Timothy Wise, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (7) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (6) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (5) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
8. (8) 57 Jason Gorman, New Hampton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (5) 7 Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
3. (4) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
4. (1) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (10) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (15) 57 Jason Gorman, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (7) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
10. (9) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (13) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
12. (8) 81 Timothy Wise, Ankeny, Iowa
13. (12) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
14. (11) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
15. (14) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa