HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for July 30, 2020

Print this page
July 30, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
Mod Mania presented by Wrisco – Night 3 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa
Thursday, July 30, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (2) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
3. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
4. (3) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas.
5. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
7. (6) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (2) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (4) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo.
5. (5) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
6. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (7) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (6) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
6. (4) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas.
7. (7) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (6) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (7) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (3) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
5. (4) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
6. (8) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
7. (2) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo., Lethal/Mullins.
8. (6) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas, Rocket/PPE.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas
2. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
7. (7) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s.

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40.
2. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40.
3. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40.
4. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40.
5. (8) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 40.
6. (10) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 40.
7. (6) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 40.
8. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/BMS, 40.
9. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
10. (15) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40.
11. (16) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40.
12. (24) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40.
13. (11) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40.
14. (19) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 40.
15. (23) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 40.
16. (22) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 40.
17. (18) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 40.
18. (20) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier’s, 36.
19. (14) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas, WFRC/ASI, 32.
20. (9) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 26.
21. (17) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Rage/ChevPerf, 24.
22. (5) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 23.
23. (21) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 4.
DNS – 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 0.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Schott 1-18, Sanders 19, Schott 20-23, Sanders 24-25, Ramirez 26-40.
Total Laps Led: Schott 22, Ramirez 15, Sanders 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.567 second.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 29.295 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Iverson, Strength.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Strength (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Phillips (started 12th, finished 4th).
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 6, 81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 2149, Ramirez 2035, Hughes 1915, Marriott 1761, VanderBeek 1741, Davis 1679, Iverson 1658, Phillips 1491, Skyberg 1490, Kates 1398.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Davis 1679, Iverson 1658, Skyberg 1440, Mullens 1313, Nathan Hagar 778.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 210, Hughes 199, VanderBuilt 141, GRT 135, Rage 128.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 181, Cornett 159, Mullins 143, Stoen 134, KSE 125.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mod Mania presented by Wrisco – Night 3 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Thursday, July 30, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
7. (6) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
3. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (6) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (7) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
7. (1) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (8) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (9) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
9. (14) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
10. (11) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
11. (13) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
12. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
13. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
14. (12) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 53 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (3) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
4. (5) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
5. (4) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
6. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (2) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
5. (2) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
7. (3) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (3) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.

Feature:
1. (9) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (2) 53 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
6. (10) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (12) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
9. (11) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
10. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
11. (14) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
12. (15) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (8) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
14. (13) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
15. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
16. (6) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
17. (17) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
18. (21) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
19. (20) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
20. (19) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa
21. (16) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
5. (2) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
6. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
7. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
8. (9) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
9. (8) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
7. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
8. (8) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
DNS – 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa