HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for July 28, 2020

Print this page
July 28, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
Mod Mania presented by Keyser Manufacturing – Night 1 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa
Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
5. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (6) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (3) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
2. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
3. (2) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
4. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (4) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
6. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
7. (7) 009 Jason Asbe (R), Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (6) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (1) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (5) 51A Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
2. (2) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (3) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa
6. (4) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (6) 14M Brian Mahlstedt (R), Ionia, Iowa

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (2) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
4. (6) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
5. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (8) 51A Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., Shaw/KSE.
8. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (9) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas, WFRC/ASI.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
4. (4) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa
5. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo., Lethal/Mullins.
7. (7) 009 Jason Asbe (R), Clear Lake, Iowa, SideBiter/ChevPerf.
8. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt (R), Ionia, Iowa, Hughes/LM.
9. (9) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas, Rocket/PPE.

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 35.
2. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 35.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35.
4. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 35.
5. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 35.
6. (5) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
7. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 35.
8. (3) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Rage/ChevPerf, 35.
9. (16) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 35.
10. (9) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 35.
11. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 35.
12. (12) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 35.
13. (17) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's, 35.
14. (13) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss., MBCustoms/Stoen, 35.
15. (18) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 35.
16. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
17. (21) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier's, 35.
18. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/BMS, 35.
19. (20) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 27.
20. (19) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 24.
21. (10) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 23.
22. (23) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 19.
23. (22) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, 1.
24. (14) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 0.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Mullens 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Mullens 35.
Margin of Victory: 0.697 second.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 42.788 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Duvall, Kates.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Bleess (advanced 9 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Bleess (started 16th, finished 9th).
Entries: 30.
Next Race: July 29, Mason City Motor Speedway.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 1979, Ramirez 1864, Hughes 1785, Marriott 1624, VanderBeek 1582, Davis 1562, Iverson 1534, Skyberg 1362, Phillips 1309, Kates 1287.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Davis 1562, Iverson 1534, Skyberg 1312, Mullens 1178, Nathan Hagar 778.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 191, Hughes 184, VanderBuilt 127, Rage 120, GRT 118.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 167, Cornett 146, Mullins 138, KSE 115, Stoen 115.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mod Mania presented by Keyser Manufacturing – Night 1 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa
Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (5) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
2. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (5) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
5. (4) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
3. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (8) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
6. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (6) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
8. (9) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
DNS – 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (1) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
5. (5) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa
6. (6) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (6) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
5. (1) 23 Zack Tannahill, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (4) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
5. (3) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Feature:
1. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (4) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (3) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
7. (15) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (9) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
9. (16) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
10. (11) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
11. (12) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
12. (1) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
13. (14) 23 Zack Tannahill, Clear Lake, Iowa
14. (13) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa
15. (17) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
16. (10) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DQ – (8) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (4) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
6. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (8) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
5. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
6. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (8) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
8. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa