Iron Man Challenge Twin 25s results from June 17, 2018

Print this page
June 17, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, June 17, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Chevrolet Performance Heat #1:
1. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
3. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (3) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (4) 11X Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (9) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (7) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
8. (6) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa.
9. (8) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa.

CP-Carrillo Heat #2:
1. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (1) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (8) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (7) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
7. (5) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, , .
9. (2) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa.

Pace Performance Heat #3:
1. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
2. (2) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (8) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
4. (1) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (7) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
8. (5) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
9. (9) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
Rained out, rescheduled for July 15

Entries: 27.
Next Race: Tuesday-Wednesday, June 19-20, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 737, Moudry 570, Suckow 496, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Denner 354, Dustin Kruse 314, J.C. Morton 282, Cody Jolly 279, Alex Williamson 276.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Medieval Chassis Heat #1:
1. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
3. (1) 27 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (6) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
6. (8) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (7) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
8. (3) 19S Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat #2:
1. (2) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (7) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
3. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (4) 38C Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
7. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (8) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa.

MSD Performance Heat #3:
1. (2) 32X Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
6. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (8) 30 Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
8. (4) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
Rained out, rescheduled for July 15

Entries: 24.
Next Race: Tuesday-Wednesday, June 19-20, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: D. Anderson 452, Panos 424, Green 423, Falck 345, Darrin Korthals 342, Brown 341, Cornelius 339, Heeter 287, Jackson 282, Hovden 237.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa.
3. (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
4. (7) 6H Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa.
7. (1) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa.
8. (8) 13 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (3) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa.
3. (4) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa.
4. (6) 32J Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn.
5. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
6. (7) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (8) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (2) 76 Ben Peterson, Granada, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $450.
2. (2) 6H Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $350.
3. (6) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa, $250.
4. (12) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa, $200.
5. (10) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $175.
6. (5) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $150.
7. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, $125.
8. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, $100.
9. (9) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa, $90.
10. (3) 32J Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn., $80.
11. (15) 13 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa, $70.
12. (8) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa, $60.
13. (13) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa, $55.
14. (14) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa, $50.
15. (16) 76 Ben Peterson, Granada, Minn., $50.
16. (11) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa, $50.

ROOKIES ROCKIN' USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
2. (5) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
3. (2) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (4) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
6. (6) 7 Stephanie Coopman, Mankato, Minn.

“A” Main:
Rained out, rescheduled for July 15