HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Tuesday, July 12
Summit USMTS National Championship Presented by Racindirt

Zieman, Moudry, Clinton motor to Memorial Day wins in Mason City

Print this page
May 30, 2022

Ben Moudry won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Ben Moudry won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Three Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes joined the USMTS Modifieds for the 8th Annual Double Down Showdown on Monday at the Mason City Motor Speedway with Josh Zieman, Ben Moudry and Dylan Clinton finding their way to Victory Lane.

In an entertaining Christie Door Company USRA Stock Car finale, Josh Zieman of Plymouth bested Pat Graham for the win with Andrew Borchardt, polesitter Myles Michehl and 14th-starting Blake Adams completing the top five.

Racing with a heavy right foot and a heavy heart, Ben Moudry of Protivin earned the top prize for the Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar USRA B-Mods with a win over Josh Roney, Joe Chisholm, Brandon Hare and Jeremy Grantham.

Dylan Clinton of Edgewood ran his weekend win total to three with an impressive drive from the tenth starting spot to with the Wrightz Auction Co. USRA Hobby Stock main event.

Clinton, who also won at the Fayette County Speedway on Friday and Winneshiek Raceway on Sunday, topped 2009 USRA B-Mod national champ Troy Hovey for the win with Scott Dobel, Carter Koop and 11th-starting Jeremy Crimmins crossing the finish line in third, fourth and fifth.

Next Event: The Mason City Motor Speedway gets loud again this Sunday, June 5, for the Joel Showalter Memorial presented by Window World.

Featuring the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners are on the racing card with gates opening at 4 p.m., hot laps at 5:30 and racing to follow.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

To learn more about the USRA, check outusraracing.com and follow via social media onFacebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Monday, May 30, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

CHRISTIE DOOR CO. USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 38 Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
2. (6) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (8) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (3) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 14AX Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (4) 85R Tyler Carey, Nashua, Iowa
8. (1) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (2) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
4. (5) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (8) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (7) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
8. (1) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (1) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (14) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
6. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
7. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
8. (6) 38 Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
9. (15) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
10. (16) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.
11. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
12. (10) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
13. (2) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
14. (9) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
15. (13) 85R Tyler Carey, Nashua, Iowa
16. (11) 14AX Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa

ROOKIE’S ROCKIN’ SPORTS BAR USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
2. (1) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
4. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (5) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
6. (7) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
7. (8) 83 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
8. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (9) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
5. (4) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
6. (3) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
7. (7) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (8) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
2. (4) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (9) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (8) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
6. (11) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
7. (12) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
8. (7) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
9. (14) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (16) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
11. (13) 83 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
12. (15) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
13. (17) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.
14. (10) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
15. (3) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
16. (2) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
DQ – (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

WRIGHTZ AUCTION CO. USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
3. (6) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (4) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (7) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (3) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
7. (5) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
2. (3) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
3. (7) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (4) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
6. (2) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
7. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
2. (3) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (5) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (11) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
7. (4) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
9. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
10. (10) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
11. (8) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DNS – 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
DNS – 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Andersen’s Market, Bryant Services LLC, Charlie’s Auto Repair, Christie Door Company, Curries ASSA ABLOY, Daley’s Plumbing., Evan’s Pro Detail, Federal Fire Equipment Co., Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Jones Rock & Dirt, KS Engineering, Kwik Star, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media Group, North Iowa Sand & Gravel, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Pepsi, RacinDirt, Raymond James, Ressler Custom Landscapes, Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar, Router12 Networks, Schaeffer’s Oil, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Studio 65 Tattoos, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Window World of Mason City, Wrightz Auction Company.