HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Tuesday, July 12
Summit USMTS National Championship Presented by Racindirt

Five new winners Sunday at Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
May 22, 2022

Aaron Benson won the USRA Modified main event.

Aaron Benson won the USRA Modified main event.

Kwik Star presented Kids Night at the Mason City Motor Speedway on Sunday with five divisions and five new winners this week in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on the racing card at the North Iowa Fairgrounds Action Track.

Aaron Benson of Clear Lake struck gold in the Busch Light USRA Modified main event by holding off Josh Angst of Winona, Minn., and Cory Crapser of Chippewa Falls, Wis. Rookie Modified driver Jim Chisholm of Osage was fourth and Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord, Minn., advanced from 11th to fifth.

Christie Door Company USRA Stock Cars saw Travis Shipman of Mason City best eighth-starting Blake Adams of McIntire for top honors. Heath Tulp of Britt, Jesse Brown of Nashua and Joe Schmit of Ventura filled out the rest of the top five.

Polesitter Ben Moudry of Protivin rolled to victory in the Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar USRA B-Mods with Josh Appel of Garner settling for the runner-up spot. Taylor Skauge of Caledonia, Minn., Jeremy Grantham of Allison and 12th-starting Joe Chisholm of Osage were third, fourth and fifth.

Wrightz Auction Co. USRA Hobby Stock honors went to Manly’s Scott Dobel. Brandon Nielsen of Spencer was second, third was Brady Williamson of Rushford, Minn., Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge finished fourth and 12th-starting Carter Koop of Rockwell completed the first five to the checkered flag.

A pair of Humboldt hustlers topped the Bryant Services USRA Tuners with Oliver Monson getting to the finish line before Jade Lange. Tayla Lange of Ames, Nick Hof of Shell Rock and polesitter Devin Jones of Mason City rounded out the top five.

Next Event: With little time to rest, the Mason City Motor Speedway is back in action this Thursday, May 26, with the Outlaw Modifieds of the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt.

With $5,000 to win up for grabs, it’s the first of four straight nights in the region and a huge field featuring the Best of the Best are expected, including points leader Dustin Sorensen, Tanner Mullens, Zack VanderBeek, Rodney Sanders, Lucas Schott, Jason Hughes, Terry Phillips, Jake Timm, Dereck Ramirez, Jacob Bleess and many more.

USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Mini Mods will also be in action for the 8th Annual Double Down Showdown.

Times:
Pits Open 3 p.m.
Grandstands Open 4 p.m.
Pill Draw Closes 4:45 p.m.
Pit Meeting 5:30 p.m.
Hot Laps 6 p.m.
Qualifying 6:30 p.m.
Racing to follow
All times Central Standard Time

Tickets:
Adults (17+) – $25
Juniors (12-16) –$20
Seniors (65+) – $20
Military – $20
Kids (11 & Under) – FREE

Pit Passes:
Adults – $40
Youth – $30

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

To learn more about the USRA, check outusraracing.com and follow via social media onFacebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, May 22, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

BUSCH LIGHT USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (3) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (1) 41 Rob Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (4) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (11) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
9. (10) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
10. (7) 41 Rob Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
11. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

CHRISTIE DOOR CO. USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (2) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
3. (3) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (6) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (5) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (3) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (8) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (4) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
4. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (6) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
6. (7) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (11) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
8. (12) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
9. (10) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
10. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
11. (1) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
12. (9) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa

ROOKIE’S ROCKIN’ SPORTS BAR USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
3. (5) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
4. (9) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
5. (8) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 29S Raymond Rehbein, Byron, Minn.
8. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (2) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (5) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (7) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (4) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
8. (8) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
2. (2) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
3. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (12) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (10) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
7. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
8. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (11) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
10. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
11. (18) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
12. (17) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
13. (16) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
14. (14) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
15. (13) 29S Raymond Rehbein, Byron, Minn.
16. (15) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
17. (7) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
18. (8) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa

WRIGHTZ AUCTION CO. USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
2. (6) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (2) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
6. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
3. (4) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
6. (6) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
3. (6) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (12) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
6. (3) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
8. (8) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
9. (11) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
10. (9) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
11. (7) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
12. (10) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa

BRYANT SERVICES USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (7) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
5. (4) 12J Shawn Kraft, Decorah, Iowa
6. (1) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
7. (8) 72 Nick Hof, Shell Rock, Iowa
8. (3) 33 Dalton Chipp, Latimer, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (6) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
4. (2) 72 Nick Hof, Shell Rock, Iowa
5. (1) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 12J Shawn Kraft, Decorah, Iowa
7. (4) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
DNS – 33 Dalton Chipp, Latimer, Iowa

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Andersen’s Market, Bryant Services LLC, Charlie’s Auto Repair, Christie Door Company, Curries ASSA ABLOY, Daley’s Plumbing., Evan’s Pro Detail, Federal Fire Equipment Co., Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Jones Rock & Dirt, KS Engineering, Kwik Star, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media Group, North Iowa Sand & Gravel, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Pepsi, RacinDirt, Raymond James, Ressler Custom Landscapes, Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar, Router12 Networks, Schaeffer’s Oil, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Studio 65 Tattoos, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Window World of Mason City, Wrightz Auction Company.