HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Tuesday, July 12
Summit USMTS National Championship Presented by Racindirt

Chisholm, Nordman “double down” at Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
May 15, 2022

Jim Chisholm won the first of two USRA B-Mod main events.

Jim Chisholm won the first of two USRA B-Mod main events.

The Mason City Motor Speedway presented the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series with a special “Double Down Showdown” for the Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar USRA B-Mods on Sunday.

With an impressive run from the 12th starting spot, Joe Chisholm of Osage claimed the victory in the first $500-to-win feature race. Jeremy Grantham, Josh Appel, Jason Bass and Nate Whitehurst followed him to the checkered flag.

In the second feature, Mason City’s George Nordman held off former USRA B-Mod national champ Brandon Hare for the win. Brian Mahlstedt took third, Philip Ihde finished fourth and 14th-starting Grantham completed the top five.

The teacher defeated the student in Sunday’s Busch Light USRA Modified main event as Steve Wetzstein of West Concord, Minn., held off his son, Ryan Wetzstein, for the win. Dan Ebert, Josh Angst and 11th-starting Jim Chisholm round out the top five.

The Christie Door Company USRA Stock Cars saw Todd Staley of Webster City drive to victory over Travis Shipman, Andrew Borchardt, Chanse Hollatz and Jesse Brown.

Meanwhile, polesitter Carter Koop of Rockwell wired the field in the Wrightz Auction Co. USRA Hobby Stock main event, holding off Jeremy Crimmins, Scott Dobel, Weston Koop and Brady Williamson for top honors.

The Outlaw Mini-Mod feature race went to 10th-starting Kamdyn Haggard of Humboldt. He was followed to the checkered flag by Ben Kraus, Nathan Kilwine, Micheal Bryant and Dane Birkholz.

More madness in May: Next Sunday, May 22, is Kids Night presented by Kwik Star and then on Thursday, May 26, it’s the 8th Annual USMTS Double Down Showdown and the return of the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt.

Christie Door Company USRA Stock Cars, Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar USRA B-Mods and Wrightz Auction Co. USRA Hobby Stocks are on tap both nights. USRA Tuners are on the card next Sunday, May 22, and Outlaw Mini-Mods will be part of the USMTS show on Thursday, May 26.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

To learn more about the USRA, check outusraracing.com and follow via social media onFacebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
"Double Down Showdown" for B-Mods
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, May 15, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

BUSCH LIGHT USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
6. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
7. (6) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (1) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (6) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
4. (4) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (5) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
DNS – 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (11) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (9) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
7. (7) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
8. (4) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
9. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (1) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (12) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
12. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
13. (13) 60X Tyler Wirtjes, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas

CHRISTIE DOOR COMPANY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (3) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 850 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
5. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (6) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
DNS – 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (9) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (5) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
8. (10) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
9. (8) 850 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
10. (3) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa

ROOKIE’S ROCKIN’ SPORTS BAR USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
6. (7) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (3) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (2) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
6. (7) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
7. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (4) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (3) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (2) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.

Feature #1:
1. (12) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
3. (14) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
4. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (18) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
8. (10) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
9. (15) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
10. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
11. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
12. (17) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
13. (16) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
14. (4) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
15. (6) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
16. (11) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
17. (19) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (13) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
19. (1) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature #2:
1. (2) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (7) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
5. (14) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
6. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester Minn.
8. (18) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
9. (9) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland Minn.
10. (19) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing Kan.
11. (12) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (15) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
13. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
14. (16) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
15. (13) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
16. (3) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
17. (4) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
18. (17) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
19. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow Minn.
DNS – 88N Nate, Albrant Clear Lake, Iowa

WRIGHTZ AUCTION CO. USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 52W Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (3) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (2) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
6. (5) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
7. (7) 64 Nick Taylor, Plainfield, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
2. (6) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (1) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
5. (3) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
6. (2) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (4) 52W Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (8) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (3) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (9) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
8. (2) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
9. (12) 64 Nick Taylor, Plainfield, Iowa
10. (7) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
11. (10) 7 Logan Knudson, Buffalo Center, Iowa
12. (11) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
DNS – 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

OUTLAW MINI-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 111 Matthew Grobe, Austin, Minn.
2. (6) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
3. (1) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (9) 69K Kaden Rice, Bondurant, Iowa
6. (2) 17J Justin Winkler, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
8. (4) 10 Dane Birkholz, Mason City, Iowa
9. (7) 17 Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
2. (1) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (7) 2 T.J. Stalker, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 4 Gage Hilgenberg, Waukee, Iowa
5. (8) 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa
6. (4) 47 Troy Ihrke, Sheffield, Iowa
7. (3) 66 Nixon Heiderscheidt, Algona, Iowa
8. (2) 99S Sierra Rose Gary, Marshalltown, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (8) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
3. (7) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
4. (9) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
5. (11) 10 Dane Birkholz, Mason City, Iowa
6. (15) 66 Nixon Heiderscheidt, Algona, Iowa
7. (17) 17 Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa
8. (2) 111 Matthew Grobe, Austin, Minn.
9. (12) 17J Justin Winkler, Webster City, Iowa
10. (13) 47 Troy Ihrke, Sheffield, Iowa
11. (5) 4 Gage Hilgenberg, Waukee, Iowa
12. (16) 99S Sierra Rose Gary, Marshalltown, Iowa
13. (3) 2 T.J. Stalker, Mason City, Iowa
14. (14) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
15. (4) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
16. (6) 69K Kaden Rice, Bondurant, Iowa
17. (1) 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Andersen’s Market, Bryant Services LLC, Charlie’s Auto Repair, Christie Door Company, Curries ASSA ABLOY, Daley’s Plumbing., Evan’s Pro Detail, Federal Fire Equipment Co., Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Jones Rock & Dirt, KS Engineering, Kwik Star, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media Group, North Iowa Sand & Gravel, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Pepsi, RacinDirt, Raymond James, Ressler Custom Landscapes, Rookie’s Rockin’ Sports Bar, Router12 Networks, Schaeffer’s Oil, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Studio 65 Tattoos, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Window World of Mason City, Wrightz Auction Company.