HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Seven features, seven winners in Ted Zieman Memorial

Print this page
August 2, 2020

Jason Cummins won the USRA Modified main event.
Jason Cummins won the USRA Modified main event.

The Mason City Motor Speedway hosted the annual Ted Zieman Memorial on Sunday which included two makeup features from the show on July 19 that was interrupted by rain.

Kicking off the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Josh Angst held off a hard-charging Jason Cummins to win the USRA Modified makeup feature. Angst started fifth on the grid while Cummins came from the 11th starting spot.

Seventh-starting Ben Kraus of Britt finished third, Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minnesota, finished fourth and Norwalk’s Chase Rudolf rounded out the top five.

Later in the evening, Cummins finished the job and won the regularly-scheduled main event for the fire-breathing open-wheel modified division. With one point separating them coming into the race, Cummins now leads Angst by 25 points with just two more points nights left to determine the 2020 track champion.

Veteran racer and former promoter Al Hejna of Clear Lake collected the runner-up paycheck, Rudolf was third, Aaron Benson of Clear Lake held on for fourth and Schott came from 11th to finish fifth.

Competitors in the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks also enjoyed a full program plus a makeup feature from July 19 to kick off the program.

Scott Dobel of Manly scored a wire-to-wire win in the first feature of the night with Kyle Sidles of Algona, Chris Hovden of Cresco, Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge and Zac Smith of Manly completing the top five.

This gave Dobel a short-lived one-point lead over Hovden in the season-long track championship battle. Hovden, however, bounced back and won the regular main event with Sidles, polesitter Derek Willert of Marble Rock, Crimmins and Dobel finished in second through fifth, respectively.

When the dust settled, Hovden stood 15 points above Dobel in the track’s Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock points standings.

In American Racer USRA Stock Car action, Blake Adams of McIntire scored the win with Andrew Borchardt of Plymouth settling for runner-up honors. Jesse Brown of Nashua was third, Travis Shipman of Mason City finished fourth and the fifth driver to cross the finish line was Coy Van Hauen of Nora Springs.

Brandon Maitland of Waterloo beat Brandon Hare of Elma to the checkers to win the USRA B-Mod main event. Jake Richards finished third after his trip from Lansing, Kansas, Doug McCollough of Webster City was fourth and Ty Griffith of Webster City rounded out the top five.

The Outlaw Mini-Mods were on the card Sunday and Logan Brown of Clear Lake collected his second win of the season at the 1/3-mile dirt oval. Ryan Hensel of Forest, Wisconsin, Nathan Kilwine of Glenville, Minnesota, Josh Ressler of Mason City and Kamdyn Haggard of Humboldt completed the top five.

Action resumes next Sunday: Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action continues at the Mason City Motor Speedway next Sunday, August 9, for Carload Night featuring USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners.

The pits open at 3 p.m. and grandstand gates open at 4 p.m. Following the drivers meeting at 5:45, hot laps begin at 6 p.m. and racing gets underway at 6:30.

Tickets are $10 for adults ages 17-61. Seniors 62 and older plus juniors ages 12-16 are just $8. Kids 11 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $30 for everybody age 11 and older while youth ages 6-10 are $20. Kids 5 and under are admitted to the pits at no charge.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). The physical address is 3700 4th St SW, Mason City, IA 50401.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also like the track on Facebook and Instagram and follow on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Ted Zieman Memorial
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Aug. 2, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Makeup Feature (from July 19):
1. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (11) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (7) 9ER Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
4. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (4) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (2) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (12) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
9. (3) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (13) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
11. (8) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
12. (9) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
13. (10) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
DNS – 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
DNS – 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS – 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
DNS – 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
DNS – 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 9 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #1:
1. (3) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (1) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
5. (4) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
4. (6) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
5. (3) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (1) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (4) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
6. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
7. (2) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
10. (17) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
11. (9) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
12. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
13. (15) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
14. (13) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
15. (18) 15 Scott Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
16. (14) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
17. (12) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
18. (16) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (1) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
3. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (4) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
5. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (8) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (3) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
DNS – 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (8) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
6. (6) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
7. (7) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (9) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (4) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (6) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (2) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (9) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (7) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
10. (10) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (11) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Makeup Feature (from July 19):
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
3. (9) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (3) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
7. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
8. (2) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (8) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
DNS – 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
DNS – 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

Heat:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
7. (7) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
3. (1) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
6. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (9) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
9. (7) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

OUTLAW MINI-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (8) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
3. (2) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (3) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
8. (4) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 7 Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
2. (2) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 81 Timothy Wise, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (7) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (6) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (5) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
8. (8) 57 Jason Gorman, New Hampton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (5) 7 Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
3. (4) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
4. (1) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (10) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
7. (6) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (15) 57 Jason Gorman, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (7) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
10. (9) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (13) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
12. (8) 81 Timothy Wise, Ankeny, Iowa
13. (12) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
14. (11) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
15. (14) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer Racing Tires, Buck’s Recycling, Burke’s Bar & Grill, Casey’s, Christie Door Company, D & D Sales, Davies Masonry, Diamond Jo Casino, Farmers State Bank, Harley-Davidson of Mason City, Jones Rock & Dirt, Kabrick Distributing, Kramer Ace Hardware, KS Engineering, Malvern Bank, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, North Iowa Collision Center, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Westermann & Cooney of Raymond James, YohnCo, YouDirt.com.