HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Gjere, Chambers, Spilde collect Mod Mania checkers

Print this page
July 30, 2020

Brayden Gjere won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.
Brayden Gjere won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

The third and final round of the inaugural Mod Mania event at the Mason City Motor Speedway wrapped up Thursday evening with racers from Iowa, Kansas and Missouri collecting checkered flags for their efforts.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minnesota, conquered the 18-lap American Racer USRA Stock Car main event to garner the $750 top prize. It was his second win at the track this month.

Blake Adams of McIntire settled for runner-up honors, polesitter Jesse Brown of Nashua held on for third place, Doug Keller of Easton, Missouri, finished fourth and Waukon’s Matt Jones rounded out the top five.

Charging from ninth on the starting grid, Jeremy Chambers of Baldwin City, Kansas, also took home a $750 paycheck for winning the 20-lap feature race for the USRA B-Mods.


Jeremy Chambers won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Defending USRA B-Mod national champion Kris Jackson of Lebanon, Missouri, was second at the finish line, followed by Jake Richards of Lansing, Kansas, Alex Williamson of Rushford, Minnesota, and Springfield, Missouri’s J.C. Morton—another former national champ.

The Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock’s 15-lap main event concluded with polesitter Scott Spilde completing the wire-to-wire feat while Wednesday’s winner, Chris Hovden, followed his fellow Cresco veteran past the flagstand.

Scott Dobel of Manly was third, five-time national champion Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, finished fourth and ninth-starting Zac Smith of Manly completed the top five.


Scott Spilde won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

Zieman Memorial this Sunday: The roar of racing engines returns this Sunday, August 2, at the Mason City Motor Speedway with the Ted Zieman Memorial on tap.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event will feature USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks plus Outlaw Mini-Mods and Vintage Cars.

The pits open at 3 p.m., Grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 6 and racing gets underway at 6:30.

General admission tickets are $10 for those age 17 and older. Seniors (62+) and juniors (12-16) are just $8 and kids ages 11 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for everybody 11 and older. Pit passes for youth ages 6-10 are $20 and kids 5 and under are free.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). The physical address is 3700 4th St SW, Mason City, IA 50401. For more information, check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also like us on Facebook and Instagram and follow us on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mod Mania presented by Wrisco – Night 3 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Thursday, July 30, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
7. (6) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
3. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (6) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (7) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
7. (1) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (8) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (9) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
9. (14) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
10. (11) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
11. (13) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
12. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
13. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
14. (12) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 53 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (3) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
4. (5) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
5. (4) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
6. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (2) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
5. (2) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
7. (3) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (3) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.

Feature:
1. (9) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (2) 53 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
6. (10) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (12) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
9. (11) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
10. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
11. (14) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
12. (15) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (8) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
14. (13) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
15. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
16. (6) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
17. (17) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
18. (21) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
19. (20) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
20. (19) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa
21. (16) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
5. (2) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
6. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
7. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
8. (9) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
9. (8) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
7. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
8. (8) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
DNS – 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer Racing Tires, Buck’s Recycling, Burke’s Bar & Grill, Casey’s, Christie Door Company, D & D Sales, Davies Masonry, Diamond Jo Casino, Farmers State Bank, Harley-Davidson of Mason City, Jones Rock & Dirt, Kabrick Distributing, Kramer Ace Hardware, KS Engineering, Malvern Bank, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, North Iowa Collision Center, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Westermann & Cooney of Raymond James, YohnCo, YouDirt.com.