HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Gjere, Maitland win before darkness descends on Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
July 19, 2020

Brayden Gjere won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.
Brayden Gjere won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

The Mason City Motor Speedway hosted the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Sunday in a show presented by Fertilizer Equipment Specialists of Clear Lake.

A strong field of competitors were on hand in five divisions, but only two would award trophies as a power failure killed the lights illuminating half of the racetrack and forced the remainder of the program to be postponed.

Before the lights went out, Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., used his outside front row starting spot to secure his first win of the season at ‘The Action Track.’

Gjere withstood the challenges from Rockford’s Wyatt Medlin who settled for second.

Ventura’s Joe Schmit came from the 12th starting spot to finish third, Jesse Brown of Nashua finished fourth and Andrew Borchardt of Plymouth rounded out the top five.

In USRA B-Mod action, Brandon Maitland also started from the outside of the front row en route to victory. The Waterloo racer had to hold off 10th-starting Jim Chisholm of Osage for the win.

Parker Hale of Grand Meadow, Minn., was third, Doug McCollough of Webster City was the fourth driver to cross the finish line and Mason City’s George Nordman completed the top five.


Brandon Maitland won the USRA B-Mod main event.

The night’s program ended abruptly when the lights went out during the fifth lap of the Outlaw Mini-Mod feature race.

Josh Angst, Joe Horgdal and Chase Rudolf claimed USRA Modified heat race wins prior to the show being postponed. Devon Havlik and Aaron Benson will sit on the front row when the main event is concluded Sunday, Aug.2, along with the feature race for the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks.

Jeremy Crimmins and Scott Dobel were Hobby Stock heat winners. Dobel will be joined on the front row by Nick Brady when the division gets the green flag to finish their busines.

Outlaw Mini-Mods saw Scott Johnson, Justin Besch and Tyler Jonson win their respective heat races. The main event was paid by series officials based on their running order on the final lap prior to dark descending.

Monster invasion: The Mason City Motor Speedway will be motorsport entertainment’s epicenter with the nation’s most competitive Monster Trucks as they invade on Friday and Saturday, July 24-25, with two complete shows featuring incredible 10,000-pound, car-crushing giants competing in racing, wheelie contests and rocking the house with amazing freestyle action during the Monster X Tour.

Plus, you can meet the drivers and see the Monster Trucks up close at the pre-event Autograph Pit Party. On-track excitement is provided by Kamikaze, Vendetta, Equalizer, Hang Loose, Rockwell Red and more.

Friday’s show begins at 7:30 p.m. with the Pit Party from 6-7. On Saturday, action begins at 1:30 with the Pit Party from 12-1 p.m.

Advance tickets start at $20 and kids ages 2-11 start at just $15.

Click here to buy tickets in advance online.

Tickets are subject to a service charge and fees may be applied. Children under 2 are free. Ticket prices go up day of show.

Big shows coming up: Make plans to attend Mod Mania on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, July 28-30, featuring the fire-breathing outlaw Modifieds of the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s plus American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks all three days.

Then on Tuesday and Wednesday, Aug. 11-12, it’s the inaugural Stock Car Frenzy 100 with American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners. The show will feature a 100-lap Stock Car main event with a possible $10,000 to win while B-Mods race for $2,000 to win and Hobby Stocks go for $1,000 to win.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). The physical address is 3700 4th St SW, Mason City, IA 50401.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also like the track on Facebook and Instagram and follow on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series presented by Fertilizer Equipment Specialists
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, July 19, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (4) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
4. (3) 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (2) 9ER Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
7. (5) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
2. (3) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (2) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
6. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
7. (8) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
DNS. (-) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (5) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (6) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (3) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
6. (2) 9 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (4) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature Lineup (postponed to Aug. 2):
Row 1 – Devon Havlik • Aaron Benson
Row 2 – Adam Hensel • Jason Asbe
Row 3 – Brian Mahlstedt • Chase Rudolf
Row 4 – Adam Kates • Josh Angst
Row 5 – Joe Horgdal • Lucas Schott
Row 6 – Jon Plowman • Kelly Shryock
Row 7 – Ben Kraus • Alex Hanson
Row 8 – Tony Ranes • Dustin Brown
Row 9 – Jason Cummins • Greg Jensen
Row 10 – Tristan Vesterby • Dean Mahlstedt
Row 11 – Al Hejna • Clint Wendel
Row 12 – Brett Bumgardner

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
4. (3) 57X Jesse Olson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
6. (1) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (3) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
4. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (5) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
DNS. (-) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
3. (3) 7K Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
4. (5) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (4) 18X Daniel Eckblad, St. Peter, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (4) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
3. (12) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (10) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (13) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
8. (9) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
9. (11) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
10. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
11. (16) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
12. (8) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
13. (6) 7K Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
14. (3) 57X Jesse Olson, Mankato, Minn.
15. (15) 18X Daniel Eckblad, St. Peter, Minn.
16. (17) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa
17. (14) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
5. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (5) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (1) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
6. (3) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (2) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
5. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (10) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (8) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
8. (5) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (13) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
11. (18) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
12. (11) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
13. (15) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
14. (14) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
15. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
16. (12) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
17. (17) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
18. (19) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.
19. (16) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
4. (3) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
5. (6) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
6. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
3. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
4. (6) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (4) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.

Feature Lineup (postponed to Aug. 2):
Row 1 – Scott Dobel • Nick Brady
Row 2 – Seth Scholl • Austin Hoeft
Row 3 – Derek Willert • Kyle Sidles
Row 4 – Jeremy Crimmins • Zac Smith
Row 5 – Jackson Vsetecka • Sam Umbarger
Row 6 – Chris Hovden • Logan Fitzpatrick

OUTLAW MINI-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 29 Scott Johnson, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
3. (1) 81 Jerry Larson, Grand Rapids, Minn.
4. (4) 15R Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
5. (6) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (8) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
8. (5) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 10 Justin Besch, International Falls, Minn.
2. (4) 69 Kelly Steele, International Falls, Minn.
3. (6) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (3) 58 Devin Medes, Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
7. (8) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
8. (7) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 18J Tyler Jonson, International Falls, Minn.
2. (2) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (3) 34 Dan Kline, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (6) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (7) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 48J Justin Johnson, Baudette, Minn.
8. (8) 84J Trevor Johnson, Baudette, Minn.

Feature: Canceled after 5 laps (results unavailable)

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer Racing Tires, Buck’s Recycling, Burke’s Bar & Grill, Casey’s, Christie Door Company, D & D Sales, Davies Masonry, Diamond Jo Casino, Farmers State Bank, Harley-Davidson of Mason City, Jones Rock & Dirt, Kabrick Distributing, Kramer Ace Hardware, KS Engineering, Malvern Bank, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, North Iowa Collision Center, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Westermann & Cooney of Raymond James, YohnCo, YouDirt.com.