HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Schott, Borchardt, Chisholm, Smith, Lange earn top money in Mason City

Print this page
July 12, 2020

Lucas Schott (69) edged alex Williamson (15) at the finish line to win the USRA Modified main event.
Lucas Schott (69) edged alex Williamson (15) at the finish line to win the USRA Modified main event.

The roar of 93 engines fill the evening sky Sunday as the Mason City Motor Speedway returned to action with five divisions competing in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event.

The USRA Modifieds boasted a season-best 23 entries and it was 2016 national champion Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minn., narrowly edging Alex Williamson of Rushford, Minn., for the victory.

Chase Rudolf of Norwalk brought home a third-place finish while Josh Ruby of Lakota held off points leader Jason Cummins of New Richland, Minn., for the fourth spot.


Lucas Schott won the USRA Modified main event.

Andrew Borchardt of Plymouth sped to his first win of the 2020 campaign in the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event from the outside of the front row.

Blake Adams of McIntire picked up the runner-up paycheck with Kevin Donlan of Decorah, Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., and tenth-starting Joe Schmit of Ventura completing the top five.


Andrew Borchardt won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

Jim Chisholm of Osage continued his march toward a possible national crown with an impressive victory in the USRA B-Mod 20-lap main event.

Chisholm, who started ninth, outdueled Parker Hale of Grand Meadow, Minn., who started the race next to Chisholm in the fifth row on the grid.

Not to be outdone, two-time winner Brandon Maitland of Waterloo clawed his way around the high-banked 1/3-mile action track from the 20th starting spot to third at the finish line while Brandon Hare of Elma held off 12th-starting Kadden Kath of Owatonna, Minn., for fourth.


Jim Chisholm won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock action saw Manly’s Zac Smith score a wire-to-wire win over Tracy Halouska of Worthing, S.D. with 2009 national champion Chris Hovden of Cresco filling the third step of the podium.

Fresh off his win at the Rapid Speedway one night earlier, Thomas Kracht of Luverne, Minn.,  finished fourth in the 18-lapper and Tyler Schlumbohm of Sioux Falls, S.D., round out the top five.


Zac Smith won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

Jade Lange of Humboldt continued to rack up the wins as the dominated the USRA Tuner feature race while former national champ and track champion Ryan Bryant of Mason City came from ninth to finish second.

John Gill of Marshalltown was third, Mason City’s Max Heimbuch nabbed the fourth spot and fifth place went to tenth-starting Justin Nielson of Lu Verne.


Jade Lange won the USRA Tuner main event.

On tap at the Action Track: The Mason City Motor Speedway returns to action next Sunday, July 19, with the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks plus Outlaw Mini-Mods.

Times:
Pit Gate Opens 3:00 p.m.
Grandstands Open 4:00 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 5:00 p.m.
Hot Laps 6:00 p.m.
Racing 6:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Adults (17-61) $12
Seniors (62+) $10
Juniors (12-16) $5
Kids (11 & under) FREE

Pit Passes:
General Admission (11 and older) $30
Youth (6-10) $20
Kids (5 & under) FREE

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds).

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out MasonCityMotorSpeedway.com. You can also like the track on Facebook and follow on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, July 12, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (1) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
5. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (4) 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
7. (7) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (8) 2 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
4. (3) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (7) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
7. (8) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
8. (5) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (6) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (1) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
5. (4) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
6. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
DNS – 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (1) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (2) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
5. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (11) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (13) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
11. (16) 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
12. (10) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
13. (3) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
14. (20) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
15. (22) 2 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
16. (14) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
17. (17) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
18. (23) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
19. (18) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
20. (15) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
21. (21) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
22. (19) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
23. (12) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
2. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (2) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
6. (6) 123 Kyle Rose, Dallas Center, Iowa
7. (4) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (3) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
5. (7) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
6. (4) 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (6) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (10) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
6. (5) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
7. (3) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
9. (9) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (8) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
11. (14) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa
12. (11) 123 Kyle Rose, Dallas Center, Iowa
13. (12) 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (2) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
3. (7) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (4) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (3) 67K Greg Kramer, Algona, Iowa
7. (5) 39 Kevin Wiemers, Burt, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 28P Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
4. (4) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
7. (2) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 02K Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (4) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (5) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (7) 55S Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
DNS – 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa

“B” Feature:
1. (2) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
2. (5) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (3) 55S Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
4. (1) 67K Greg Kramer, Algona, Iowa
5. (4) 39 Kevin Wiemers, Burt, Iowa
6. (6) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa

“A” Feature:
1. (9) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (10) 28P Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (20) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (12) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (16) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (1) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
8. (11) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
9. (19) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
10. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
11. (13) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
12. (21) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
13. (15) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
14. (17) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
15. (14) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
16. (3) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
17. (24) 67K Greg Kramer, Algona, Iowa
18. (22) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
19. (23) 55S Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
20. (18) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
21. (4) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
22. (7) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
23. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
24. (6) 02K Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 15J Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (4) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (6) 52 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
6. (1) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
2. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
4. (2) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
5. (3) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
6. (6) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (2) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
5. (6) 28 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (5) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
3. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (2) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (12) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (11) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
8. (3) 15J Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (9) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
10. (17) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa
11. (16) 52B B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
12. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
13. (6) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
14. (10) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (15) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
16. (14) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
17. (13) 52 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
18. (18) 28 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (4) 11 Lexie Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn.
3. (5) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas
4. (3) 7X Max Heimbuch, Mason City, Iowa
5. (2) 73 Gerrot Jacobson, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
4. (1) 3 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (9) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (8) 7X Max Heimbuch, Mason City, Iowa
5. (10) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (3) 3 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas
8. (7) 11 Lexie Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn.
9. (2) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 73 Gerrot Jacobson, Clear Lake, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer Racing Tires, Buck’s Recycling, Burke’s Bar & Grill, Casey’s, Christie Door Company, D & D Sales, Davies Masonry, Diamond Jo Casino, Farmers State Bank, Harley-Davidson of Mason City, Jones Rock & Dirt, Kabrick Distributing, Kramer Ace Hardware, KS Engineering, Malvern Bank, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, North Iowa Collision Center, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Westermann & Cooney of Raymond James, YohnCo, YouDirt.com.