HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Mason City Motor Speedway welcomes Cummins, Donlan, McCullough, Stanton, Daniels to winnerís circle

Print this page
June 14, 2020

Jason Cummins won the USRA Modified main event.
Jason Cummins won the USRA Modified main event.

The Mason City Motor Speedway was back to business Sunday, June 14, with the second round of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action at the all-new 1/3-mile clay oval at the North Iowa Fairgrounds.

In the USRA Modifieds, Jason Cummins of New Richland, Minn., scored a hard-fought win over fellow Gopher State racer Josh Angst of Winona, Minn. Ben Kraus of Britt was third with Clear Lake pilots Al Hejna and Aaron Benson finishing fourth and fifth.

Decorah’s Kevin Donlan put his American Racer USRA Stock Car into the winner’s circle after leading every lap while runner-up Blake Adams of McIntire gave chase. Andrew Borchardt of Plymouth, Coy Van Hauen of Nora Springs and Joe Schmit of Ventura rounded out the top five.

USRA B-Mods saw Doug McCollough of Webster City grab the checkered flag. Kyle Germundson of Mason City held off hard-charging Jim Chisholm of Osage while former USRA national champ Troy Hovey of Decorah held off Tianna Mithun of New Richland, Minn., for fourth.

Defending national champ Eric Stanton of Carlisle captured the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event while another former national champion Chris Hovden of Cresco settled for the runner-up paycheck. Scott Dobel of Manly, Chanse Hollatz of Clear Lake and Derek Willert of Marble Rock were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Mason City Motor Speedway fans welcomed the Outlaw Mini Mods for the first time and they did not disappoint. Chase Daniels of Carlisle scored the win by holding off Clear Lake’s Logan Brown who started 12th on the grid. Matt Prehn of Mason City, Natalie Wise of Swaledale and Micheal Bryant of Mason City completed the top five finishers.

Iowa Speedweek next: Iowa’s five-day celebration of freedom, fun and fast cars throughout the Hawkeye State is nearing the green flag with the summer’s biggest dirt track racing caravan this Tuesday through Saturday, June 16-20.

Headlined by the fire-breathing outlaws of the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s racing all five nights, the popular Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars and B-Mods are also on tap the first three nights with the USMTS Modifieds.

The party starts Tuesday when both series make their debut at the Stuart International Speedway and then continue with another show of speed on Wednesday at the Cedar County Raceway in Tipton.

A few hours of sleep and the rugged road warriors are on to the Mason City Motor Speedway on Thursday for Mayhem! in Mason City featuring the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s ($2,500 to win) and Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars ($600 to win) and USRA B-Mods ($500 to win).

Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners complete the five-division program.

Friday finds the USMTS Modifieds returning to the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids and the fifth round of action happens at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City on Saturday.

All five nights will be points nights for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s, and all five nights will award Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points in the USRA-sanctioned divisions.

Launched in 2010 as a series for Stock Cars, the USRA B-Mod division was added to the Iron Man lineup in 2011. Between the two classes, 14 different champions have emerged from 19 title chases. Derek Green (USRA Stock Cars) and Dan Hovden (USRA B-Mods) are the defending Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge national champs.

Currently, the 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s is highlighted by 43 nights of racing at 28 unique dirt ovals for the 22nd season of competition for the world’s Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

The newly-configured high-banked 1/3-mile clay oval is a non-stop action track with a lot of big specials coming up starting next Thursday when the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s drivers square off along with the Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge built by Medieval Chassis featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out masoncitymotorspeedway.com online. You can also like the track’s Facebook page at facebook.com/MasonCityMotorSpeedway and follow on Twitter at twitter.com/RacinMasonCity.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, June 14, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (-) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
3. (-) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
4. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (-) 77 Jake Stark, Austin, Minn.
DNS – 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (1) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
3. (-) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (-) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (-) 23 Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 9 Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
4. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (4) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (1) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
9. (11) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
10. (10) 23 Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
11. (9) 77 Jake Stark, Austin, Minn.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (5) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
4. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (3) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
6. (1) 34 Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (3) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
5. (6) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
6. (11) 34 Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
7. (8) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
8. (10) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
9. (9) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
10. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
11. (4) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
3. (7) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
5. (6) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
8. (8) 14M Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (8) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (6) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (7) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
3. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (6) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
6. (8) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (11) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (9) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
10. (10) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
11. (14) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (15) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
13. (3) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
14. (4) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
DNS – 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 14M Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 50K Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
6. (2) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
3. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
5. (3) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (7) 50K Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
6. (2) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
7. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (9) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
9. (10) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
10. (11) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
11. (8) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

OUTLAW MINI MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
2. (2) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (7) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
5. (9) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (8) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
8. (4) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
9. (1) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 58 Devin Medes, Rochester, Minn.
2. (7) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 34 Dan Kline, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (4) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) 81 Natalie Wise, Swaledale, Iowa
6. (1) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (3) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (12) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
4. (10) 81 Natalie Wise, Swaledale, Iowa
5. (9) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
6. (11) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (6) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (14) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
9. (13) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
10. (5) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
11. (4) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
12. (8) 58 Devin Medes, Rochester, Minn.
13. (1) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (2) 34 Dan Kline, Ankeny, Iowa
DNS – 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer Racing Tires, Buck’s Recycling, Burke’s Bar & Grill, Casey’s, Christie Door Company, D & D Sales, Davies Masonry, Diamond Jo Casino, Farmers State Bank, Harley-Davidson of Mason City, Jones Rock & Dirt, Kabrick Distributing, Kramer Ace Hardware, KS Engineering, Malvern Bank, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, North Iowa Collision Center, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Sevens Restaurant & Steakhouse, Summit Racing Equipment, United Beverage, Westermann & Cooney of Raymond James, YohnCo, YouDirt.com.