Boumeester doubles up, Green and Hovden both win in Iron Man Challenge affair at Mason City

Print this page
July 15, 2018

With three make-up features from the rained-out event on June 17 and a full field of cars, race fans got a heavy dose of racing Sunday night at the Mason City Motor Speedway.

Two Iron Man Challenge main events were staged in each of the Holley USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance.

Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., kicked off the night with a win in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod make-up feature and repeated the feat in the night’s regular main event, pocketing $1,000 for each of his triumphs while Jim Chisholm of Osage followed Boumeester across the finish line in both races.

Josh Appel of Mason City finished third in the first feature with 12th-starting Jason Schlangen of Cresco in fourth and Mason City’s Rich Lewerke coming from the 24th starting spot to place fifth.

Lewerke backed that up with a third-place finish in the regular feature race with Alex Yohn of Clear Lake and Iron Man Challenge points leader Dan Hovden of Decorah rounding out the top 5.

Defending Iron Man Challenge champion in the Holley USRA Stock Car division, Derek Green of Granada, Minn., drove to a $1,000 payday in the make-up feature over another former series champ, Kyle Falck of Decorah, taking runner-up honors.

Mitch Hovden of Decorah came home third, followed by Lynn Panos of Calmar and Steve Jackson of Polk City.

In the second feature race for the full-fendered class, Hovden make a daring pass of Jackson, Minn.’s Luke Saathoff to take the lead and go on to win the Holley USRA Stock Car main event worth $1,000.

Points leader Dillon Anderson of Decorah was third, Green got fourth and Darrin Korthals of Rock Rapids completed the top 5.

In Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock action, Eric Stanton of Carlisle added to his rapidly expanding trophy case by holding off a hard-charging Scott Dobel of Manly who clawed his way to the front from the 13th starting spot.

Zac Smith of Mason City was a strong third with four-time Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., claiming the fourth spot and Nashua’s Matt White taking the checkered flag in fifth.

Rookies Rockin’ USRA Tuners also had double features and, like Boumeester, Ryan Bryant of Mason City collected wins at both ends.

Two more Iron Man Challenge events are on tap this week for both the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. On Tuesday, July 17, the action heads to the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, and then on Wednesday, July 18, it’s on to the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa. Both nights will also feature the USMTS Modifieds and Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, July 15, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Summit Racing Equipment Makeup “A” Main (from June 17):
1. (7) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $1000.
2. (4) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $600.
3. (1) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa, $450.
4. (12) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $350.
5. (24) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa, $250.
6. (9) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $225.
7. (16) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $200.
8. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $175.
9. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $150.
10. (2) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, $125.
11. (22) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $110.
12. (21) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa, $100.
13. (11) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $95.
14. (20) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $90.
15. (23) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa, $85.
16. (14) 11x Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa, $80.
17. (3) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $75.
18. (25) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
19. (5) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $75.
20. (19) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., $75.
21. (10) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
22. (15) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
23. (17) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
24. (18) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $75.
25. (13) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $50.

Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Sunday, July 15, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 821, Moudry 664, Suckow 553, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Denner 370, Dustin Kruse 314, J.C. Morton 282, Cody Jolly 279, Alex Williamson 276.

Chevrolet Performance Heat #1:
1. (5) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (4) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
DNS – 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
DNS – 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa.

CP-Carrillo Heat #2:
1. (2) 22 Cole Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn.
2. (7) 11x Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (5) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (4) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (6) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
DQ – (1) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
DQ – (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Pace Performance Heat #3:
1. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (4) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
3. (5) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
DNS – 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.
DNS – 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

KSE Racing Products Heat #4:
1. (4) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (6) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
6. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (7) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
1. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $1000.
2. (7) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $600.
3. (4) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa, $450.
4. (8) 11x Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa, $350.
5. (12) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
6. (5) 22 Cole Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn., $225.
7. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $200.
8. (13) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $175.
9. (19) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $150.
10. (1) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $125.
11. (9) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $110.
12. (22) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa, $100.
13. (17) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $95.
14. (18) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $90.
15. (11) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $85.
16. (14) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa, $80.
17. (24) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
18. (2) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $75.
19. (21) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
20. (10) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., $75.
21. (15) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
22. (16) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $75.
23. (23) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
24. (20) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $0.
DNS – 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa, $0.
DNS – 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $0.

Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 28.
Next Race: Tuesday, July 17, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 905, Moudry 728, Suckow 615, Denner 448, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Boumeester 349, Chisholm 344, Timmerman 322, Dustin Kruse 314.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Summit Racing Equipment Makeup “A” Main (from June 17):
1. (3) 32x Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $1000.
2. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
3. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
4. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $350.
5. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $250.
6. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $225.
7. (13) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $200.
8. (11) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., $175.
9. (12) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $150.
10. (15) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $125.
11. (8) 27 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, $110.
12. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
13. (21) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa, $95.
14. (1) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa, $90.
15. (18) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $85.
16. (4) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, $80.
17. (14) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
18. (16) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, $75.
19. (7) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., $75.
20. (20) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa, $75.
21. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $50.
DNS – 30 Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 19s Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa, $50.

Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 24.
Next Race: Sunday, July 15, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: D. Anderson 567, Green 554, Panos 512, Falck 462, Cornelius 412, Heeter 378, Jackson 369, Hovden 365, Brown 363, Darrin Korthals 342.

Medieval Chassis Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
3. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (2) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
5. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (7) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (3) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat #2:
1. (3) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (2) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
3. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (6) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
5. (4) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa.
6. (1) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa.
DNS – 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.

MSD Performance Heat #3:
1. (4) 32x Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (1) 27 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.

Argo Manufacturing Heat #4:
1. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (1) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
3. (2) 85 Carey Lavern, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (4) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa.
DNS – 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $1000.
2. (2) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $600.
3. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
4. (5) 32x Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $350.
5. (3) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $250.
6. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $225.
7. (11) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $200.
8. (4) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., $175.
9. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
10. (16) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $125.
11. (19) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $110.
12. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, $100.
13. (9) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, $95.
14. (23) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa, $90.
15. (13) 85 Carey Lavern, Ionia, Iowa, $85.
16. (22) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa, $80.
17. (15) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $75.
18. (14) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., $75.
19. (12) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $75.
20. (21) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $75.
21. (18) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa, $75.
22. (20) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 27 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, $0.
DNS – 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $0.
DQ – (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $0.

Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Tuesday, July 17, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: D. Anderson 658, Green 641, Panos 590, Cornelius 468, Hovden 465, Falck 462, Jackson 450, Brown 433, Korthals 426, Brett Heeter 378.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Allstar Performance Heat #1:
1. (7) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
3. (2) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa.
4. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (1) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa.
6. (6) 97cc Colby Christensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (3) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
8. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.

Edelbrock Heat #2:
1. (1) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa.
3. (2) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa.
4. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (7) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa.
7. (3) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
1. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $500.
2. (13) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, $450.
3. (2) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, $350.
4. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $250.
5. (9) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $200.
6. (1) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa, $175.
7. (8) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa, $150.
8. (5) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa, $125.
9. (3) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa, $100.
10. (11) 97cc Colby Christensen, Albert Lea, Minn., $90.
11. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $80.
12. (12) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, $70.
13. (10) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa, $60.
DNS – 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa, $40.
DNS – 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, $40.

ROOKIES ROCKIN' USRA TUNERS

Summit Racing Equipment Makeup “A” Main (from June 17):
1. (2) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $200.
2. (1) 7 Stephanie Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $150.
3. (3) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $80.
DNS – 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $20.
DNS – 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $20.
DQ – (4) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $0.

Allstar Performance Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (1) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.
3. (2) 13J Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa.
4. (5) 92 Justin Anderson, Holman, Wis.
5. (3) 88 Dylan Tyler, Mason City, Iowa.

Edelbrock Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
2. (2) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
3. (1) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa.
4. (3) 7 Stephanie Coopman, Mankato, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main ( laps):
1. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $200.
2. (3) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $150.
3. (2) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $80.
4. (4) 13J Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa, $70.
5. (8) 88 Dylan Tyler, Mason City, Iowa, $60.
6. (5) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
7. (6) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $45.
8. (7) 92 Justin Anderson, Holman, Wis., $40.
DNS – 7 Stephanie Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $0.