Results from Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
June 24, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, June 24, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.
 

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 00 J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
2. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Reinbeck, Iowa.
4. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa.
5. (7) 14 Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
6. (4) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (4) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (3) 8x Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
5. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
6. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (1) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.

“A” Main:
Rained out, rescheduled for July 22
 

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1
1. (1) 32x Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (4) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (3) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (9) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
7. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (7) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa.
9. (2) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa.

Heat #2
1. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (8) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
4. (2) 27 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (7) 7c Blake Cole, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
8. (4) 19s Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa.

“A” Main:
Rained out, rescheduled for July 22​
 
OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
3. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (4) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (8) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
8. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
4. (6) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (8) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (1) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (3) 11x Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (6) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (7) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
4. (5) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (2) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (1) 26G Bryce Gerber, Austin, Minn.
7. (4) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (10) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $450.
3. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $350.
4. (3) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $250.
5. (1) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa, $225.
6. (11) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $200.
7. (6) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $175.
8. (7) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $150.
9. (4) 97 Rich Lewerke, Mason City, Iowa, $125.
10. (15) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa, $110.
11. (19) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $100.
12. (16) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $95.
13. (8) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, $90.
14. (14) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $85.
15. (12) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $80.
16. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $75.
17. (17) 5 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
18. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
19. (20) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $75.
20. (18) 26G Bryce Gerber, Austin, Minn., $75.
21. (21) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $75.
22. (22) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
23. (23) 11x Alex Yohn, Clear Lake, Iowa, $75.
 
COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa.
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
3. (7) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (8) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (1) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (5) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa.
7. (2) 6c Spencer Cole, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (3) 76 Ben Petereson, Granada, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
2. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (3) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa.
5. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa.
6. (8) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa.
7. (7) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
8. (2) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $450.
2. (1) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $350.
3. (10) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $250.
4. (9) 14 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa, $200.
5. (3) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa, $175.
6. (8) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa, $150.
7. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, $125.
8. (15) 76 Ben Petereson, Granada, Minn., $100.
9. (11) 01 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa, $90.
10. (16) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa, $80.
11. (2) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, $70.
12. (14) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, $60.
13. (5) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa, $55.
14. (13) 6c Spencer Cole, Nashua, Iowa, $50.
15. (4) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa, $50.
16. (12) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa, $50.
 
ROOKIES ROCKIN' USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (2) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
2. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (6) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
6. (5) 13J Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa.
 
“A” Main:
1. (2) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $200.
2. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $150.
3. (4) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $100.
4. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $80.
5. (6) 13J Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa, $70.
6. (5) N07 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $60.