HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for July 29, 2020

Print this page
July 29, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
Mod Mania presented by PBM Performance Products – Night 2 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa
Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (5) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa
6. (7) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
7. (2) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
3. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo.
5. (6) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
6. (4) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas
7. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt (R), Ionia, Iowa

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
2. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
5. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
3. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
7. (7) 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
2. (4) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa
3. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
5. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (8) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (7) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Rage/ChevPerf.
8. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (2) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo.
3. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (3) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
5. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
DNS – 14M Brian Mahlstedt (R), Ionia, Iowa, Hughes/LM.
DNS – 10 Dustin Robinson (R), Post, Texas
DNS – 77 Ronnie Yanacsek (R), Amarillo, Texas

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40.
2. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40.
3. (1) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40.
4. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40.
5. (9) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 40.
6. (13) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 40.
7. (19) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40.
8. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40.
9. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40.
10. (7) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 40.
11. (10) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40.
12. (14) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 40.
13. (11) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
14. (23) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 40.
15. (20) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 40.
16. (16) 9 Ken Schrader, Dittmer, Mo., Lethal/Mullins, 40.
17. (22) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 40.
18. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
19. (21) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, 40.
20. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/BMS, 40.
21. (4) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 40.
22. (18) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier’s, 40.
23. (24) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 40.
24. (15) 20JR Chase Rudolf (R), Norwalk, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 40.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Strength 1, Schott 2-40.
Total Laps Led: Schott 39.
Margin of Victory: seconds.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 1.39 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Kates, Skyberg.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Sanders (advanced 13 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Sanders (started 19th, finished 7th).
Entries: 28.
Next Race: July 30, Mason City Motor Speedway.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 2057, Ramirez 1934, Hughes 1841, Marriott 1677, VanderBeek 1669, Davis 1628, Iverson 1596, Skyberg 1426, Phillips 1404, Kates 1338.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Davis 1628, Iverson 1596, Skyberg 1376, Mullens 1259, Nathan Hagar 778.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 201, Hughes 189, VanderBuilt 135, GRT 127, Rage 121.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 173, Cornett 149, Mullins 140, Stoen 125, KSE 119.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mod Mania presented by PBM Performance Products – Night 2 of 3
Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa
Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (-) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
3. (6) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
4. (3) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa
5. (-) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
6. (7) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (5) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (-) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (3) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
5. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (-) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
3. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
6. (5) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
7. (9) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (10) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
9. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
10. (6) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
11. (13) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
12. (14) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
13. (8) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa
14. (11) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (2) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
4. (3) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (1) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
3. (7) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (5) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
6. (4) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
7. (6) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (3) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
7. (4) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (6) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (9) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (13) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (12) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
8. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
9. (10) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
10. (1) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
12. (16) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
13. (4) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
14. (15) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
15. (17) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
16. (11) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
17. (20) 79 Summer Anderson, Meservey, Iowa
18. (19) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
19. (18) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
20. (14) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
21. (21) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (6) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
5. (8) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
6. (7) 28 Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
7. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (3) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
5. (1) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
6. (7) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (4) 28 Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
8. (8) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa