HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for July 19, 2020

Print this page
July 19, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series presented by Fertilizer Equipment Specialists of Clear Lake
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, July 19, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (4) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
4. (3) 98 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (2) 9ER Ben Kraus, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
7. (5) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
2. (3) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (2) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
6. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
7. (8) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
DNS. (-) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (5) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (6) 009 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (3) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
6. (2) 9 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (4) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature Lineup (postponed to Aug. 2):
Row 1 – Devon Havlik • Aaron Benson
Row 2 – Adam Hensel • Jason Asbe
Row 3 – Brian Mahlstedt • Chase Rudolf
Row 4 – Adam Kates • Josh Angst
Row 5 – Joe Horgdal • Lucas Schott
Row 6 – Jon Plowman • Kelly Shryock
Row 7 – Ben Kraus • Alex Hanson
Row 8 – Tony Ranes • Dustin Brown
Row 9 – Jason Cummins • Greg Jensen
Row 10 – Tristan Vesterby • Dean Mahlstedt
Row 11 – Al Hejna • Clint Wendel
Row 12 – Brett Bumgardner

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
4. (3) 57X Jesse Olson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
6. (1) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
3. (3) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
4. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (5) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
DNS. (-) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
3. (3) 7K Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
4. (5) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (4) 18X Daniel Eckblad, St. Peter, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (4) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
3. (12) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (10) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (13) 50 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
8. (9) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
9. (11) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
10. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
11. (16) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
12. (8) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
13. (6) 7K Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
14. (3) 57X Jesse Olson, Mankato, Minn.
15. (15) 18X Daniel Eckblad, St. Peter, Minn.
16. (17) 15K Kyle Erickson, Mason City, Iowa
17. (14) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
5. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (5) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (1) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
6. (3) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (2) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
5. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (10) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (8) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
8. (5) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (13) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
11. (18) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
12. (11) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
13. (15) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
14. (14) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
15. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
16. (12) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
17. (17) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
18. (19) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.
19. (16) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
4. (3) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
5. (6) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
6. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
3. (1) 8 Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
4. (6) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (4) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.

Feature Lineup (postponed to Aug. 2):
Row 1 – Scott Dobel • Nick Brady
Row 2 – Seth Scholl • Austin Hoeft
Row 3 – Derek Willert • Kyle Sidles
Row 4 – Jeremy Crimmins • Zac Smith
Row 5 – Jackson Vsetecka • Sam Umbarger
Row 6 – Chris Hovden • Logan Fitzpatrick

OUTLAW MINI-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 29 Scott Johnson, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 15 Nathan Kilwine, Glenville, Minn.
3. (1) 81 Jerry Larson, Grand Rapids, Minn.
4. (4) 15R Ryan Hensel, Forest, Wis.
5. (6) 25B Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (8) 08 Josh Ressler, Mason City, Iowa
7. (3) 1R Bobby Ruehlow, Mason City, Iowa
8. (5) 17 Tanner Prehn, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 10 Justin Besch, International Falls, Minn.
2. (4) 69 Kelly Steele, International Falls, Minn.
3. (6) 25C Chase Daniels, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (3) 58 Devin Medes, Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) 18 Alexander Kenward, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 71 Matt Prehn, Mason City, Iowa
7. (8) 14 Micheal Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
8. (7) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 18J Tyler Jonson, International Falls, Minn.
2. (2) 25L Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (3) 34 Dan Kline, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (6) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (7) 22 Nick Hauge, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 48J Justin Johnson, Baudette, Minn.
8. (8) 84J Trevor Johnson, Baudette, Minn.

Feature: Canceled after 5 laps (results unavailable)